Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT US
1.1. Our company details are: Flatpack4U is a trade name registered by Sole Trader Mikhail Tyulyubaev whose registered address is 15 Kelsey Court 15 Montmorency Gardens N11 1FG London and whose trading address is www.flatpack4u.co.uk

 

2. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
2.1. We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy. Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.

2.2. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our Sites, receive any Services and/or through other interactions and communications you have with us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Sites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

2.3. You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting us. If you do withdraw your consent, we will be unable to provide Services to you or process your application to register for Services and we may still be able to process some of the data that you have provided to us on other grounds.

2.4. If you are unhappy with the way in which we are processing your personal data under this notice then please contact us. You do have the right, however, to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority (in most cases under this notice the relevant Supervisory Authority will be the Information Commissioner’s Office).

 

3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We may collect and process the following data:

3.1. Information you give to us. You may give information about you to us by filling in forms on the website, by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

3.2. Information we collect about you. We may also automatically collect the following information:

3.2.1. details about the Service you requested, for example, appointment dates and times, the amount charged;

3.2.2. information about your visit such as the pages you visited and the advertisements you clicked on.

3.2.3 information about where you are on the internet (e.g. IP address), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located and your login information;

4. COOKIES
4.1. We use cookies to keep track of the services you're looking at and to personalise your experience of our Sites. The cookies we use are set out in our cookie policy. When you visit any of the Sites we will ask you whether you agree to our use of cookies. If you do not agree, then you may continue to use the Sites but your browsing experience may be adversely affected.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
5.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1. to contact you about the Services to be provided to you and to provide the Services to you;

5.1.2. to contact you about the Services you have received, including asking you about your experience

5.1.3. to serve website content and advertisements to you;

5.1.4. for statistical or survey purposes to improve the Site, its services to you and the Services; and

5.1.5. if you consent, to provide you with information about goods and services we feel may interest you.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
6.1. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority suspected illegal activities to provide your information, we are entitled to do so. We may also share your information with third parties if we buy or sell any business.

7. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
7.1. All information you provide to us is held on secure servers.

7.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7.3. We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the provision and administration of the relevant services being provided.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
8.1. Even if you have accepted the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes (by ticking the relevant box), you have the right to contact us at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal data for such purposes.

8.2. Even if you have accepted the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes (by ticking the relevant box), you have the right to contact us at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal data for such purposes.

9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
9.1. You have the right to access information held about you. You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
10.1. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

11. CONTACT
11.1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to quote@flatpack4u.co.uk.

 

12. DEFINITIONS
12.1. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ("European Data Protection Legislation") is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same apply) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.